Sportswear and team kit manufacturer in Bangladesh
Start with the player list: names, numbers and sponsor panels are sublimated onto football, basketball, rugby and training kits, graded across junior and adult sizes and packed per player. Clubs, leagues, schools and kit brands have them made in our own factory in Narayanganj, Dhaka. Kits are quoted per set; our orders start at 500 pieces per style and colour, with the exact minimum confirmed on your quote.
- Typical fabric
- Polyester interlock, mesh
- Price
- Quoted per style
- Minimum order
- From 500 pieces per style and colour; the exact minimum is confirmed on your quote
In short
Team kit is made from a player list, not a single quantity. We make football, basketball, rugby and training kits in our own factory, in polyester interlock, birdseye and mesh, sublimated with names, numbers and sponsor panels, graded across junior and adult sizes and packed per player. Kits are quoted per set, with names and numbers shown as their own line. CMB Sourcing Ltd. is a manufacturer and buying house: knitwear (such as T-shirts, polos and hoodies) and caps are made in our own factory, everything else in an audited partner factory, and we manage every order. Our orders start at 500 pieces per style and colour; the exact minimum for sportswear and team kits is confirmed on your quote.

Styles available
- Football jerseys, shorts and socks
- Basketball jerseys and shorts
- Rugby and hockey shirts
- Training tops, vests and bibs
- Tracksuits, rain tops and bench jackets
- Cycling jerseys and base layers
- Supporter and leisure wear
Fabrics and weights
- Polyester interlock 140–160 GSM
- Birdseye and micro-mesh 130–150 GSM
- Warp-knit mesh 110–140 GSM
- Polyester–elastane interlock 180–220 GSM
- Polyester taslan and microfibre wovens 80–120 GSM
- Recycled polyester (GRS) options
Decoration and finishing
- All-over sublimation with names and numbers
- DTF transfers for sponsor logos on dark garments
- Embroidered club crests
- Heat-applied names and numbers
- Packing per player list
Specifying sportswear and team kits.
The detail below is what turns a sketch into a garment that arrives as you expected. Send what you have and we fill the gaps with you before sampling.
Put this in your tech pack
- Each garment in the set with its fabric, and which are sublimated
- Design artwork in vector format with Pantone references and sponsor logos, per garment
- Layout rules: number size and position, name font and placement, sponsor panel positions
- Junior and adult size charts, or a request for ours, and the size run you want
- The player list format: size, number, name and set per row
- Label content for your market, including children’s rules for junior sizes
- Packing: per player, per set or bulk by size
Free tech pack template: Excel, CSV or print, no email asked
What moves the price
- Sublimation coverage: an all-over design costs more to print than a plain body with sublimated panels
- Fabric weight and construction, and whether recycled polyester is specified
- Personalisation: names and numbers on non-sublimated garments are applied per piece
- Number of garments in the set and the range of sizes, since junior and adult are separate grades
- Order size: small club orders go to the small-run route and are priced separately
What goes wrong with sportswear and team kits, and how to prevent it.
Every category fails in its own way. These are the problems to plan against on this product, and the checks that catch them before your goods ship.
| Risk | How to prevent it |
|---|---|
| Sponsor colours fading or bleeding in the wash | Sublimated fabric is tested to ISO 105-C06 and the strike-off is washed before approval, so under-cured prints are caught before bulk. |
| A wrong number or name on a jersey | The player list is checked back to you for duplicates and gaps before printing, and each finished set is checked against the list at packing. |
| Sponsor panel sitting in a different place across sizes | The layout is graded across the junior and adult charts and checked on the size run before bulk. |
| Kit arriving after the season starts | The plan is built backwards from your in-hand date, the factory confirms the ship date on the order, and the quote states sea or air. |
Team kit is a different product from activewear
Activewear is sold to individuals from a rail; team kit is sold to a club, a school or a league as a set, and every set is different. The garment is usually the same jersey, but each one carries a number, often a name, a sponsor logo that changes by season, and a size that belongs to a specific player. That changes how it is made: the fabric is white polyester that takes the whole design by sublimation, the layout is a list rather than an artwork, and the order is planned around a season start rather than a delivery week. Our activewear page covers gym and running ranges; this page covers kits.
Fabrics for jerseys, shorts and training wear
Team kit fabrics are knitted polyester, chosen for weight, breathability and how well they take sublimation. A significant share of Bangladesh’s polyester fibre and yarn demand is still met by imports, so ask where each fabric and its yarn will be made before you fix a delivery date.
| Fabric | Weight | Used for |
|---|---|---|
| Polyester interlock | 140–160 GSM | Football and rugby jerseys, the standard sublimation base |
| Birdseye and micro-mesh | 130–150 GSM | Basketball jerseys, training tops, side panels for ventilation |
| Warp-knit mesh | 110–140 GSM | Basketball shorts and lightweight training vests |
| Polyester–elastane interlock | 180–220 GSM | Cycling, compression and base layers |
| Polyester taslan and microfibre woven | 80–120 GSM | Shorts, tracksuits and rain tops |
| Polyester–cotton fleece | 280–320 GSM | Training hoodies and bench wear |
Sublimation, DTF and embroidery: which to use where
Sublimation prints the whole design into white polyester fabric before cutting, so stripes, gradients, sponsor panels and numbers are all one process with no set-up per colour and nothing that can crack or peel; it only works on light polyester, which is why kit fabrics are what they are. Direct-to-film transfer suits a sponsor logo on a dark or cotton-rich garment, such as a black training hoodie, and is priced per placement. Embroidery suits a club crest on polos, jackets and bench wear, where a raised badge is expected. Heat-applied names and numbers on non-sublimated garments use cut vinyl or transfer, priced per garment. Our method pages explain each process and what artwork it needs.
- Sublimation: all-over designs, numbers, names and sponsor panels on light polyester; one process, no colour limit
- DTF transfer: sponsor logos on dark or cotton-rich garments; per placement
- Embroidery: crests on polos, jackets and bench wear; digitised once, reused every season
- Cut vinyl or transfer: names and numbers on garments that are not sublimated
Names, numbers and the player list
A kit order is produced from a list, not a quantity. For each garment the list states the size, the number, the name if any, and the set it belongs to, and the sublimation layout is generated from it so each jersey is printed individually before it is cut. We ask for the list as a spreadsheet with one row per garment, check it back to you for duplicates and missing sizes before printing, and have each set packed in the order of the list. A club that reorders mid-season sends the new rows only. Sponsor logos are supplied as vector artwork; where a sponsor changes, the layout changes and the fabric does not.
Sizing for a team, from under-sevens to adults
Team kit spans children’s and adult sizes in one order, and the two are graded on different charts: age and height for juniors, chest for adults. Both charts should be kept on file per club and the design graded across them, so a sponsor panel sits in the same place on a 7–8 years jersey and an adult XXL. Fit is agreed once with a size run, a set of blank jerseys across the range that the club tries on, and the sizes on the player list refer to that run. Junior kit is children’s clothing in law: no cords in hoods or necks for the youngest sizes, and the safety and labelling rules of your market apply.
Colourfastness, and what is tested
A jersey is washed after every match, often at high temperature, and a kit whose sponsor panel fades or whose red bleeds into the white is a complaint the club remembers. Have the sublimated fabric tested at an accredited laboratory for colourfastness to washing to ISO 105-C06 and dimensional stability to ISO 6330 before bulk, and the strike-off washed before it is approved. Sublimation inks are fixed into the fibre rather than sitting on it, which is why a properly cured print survives; the risk is under-curing, and the wash test is how to catch it.
Small runs for clubs and start-up brands
A single club ordering thirty jerseys is below our minimum: our own orders start at 500 pieces per style and colour, and the exact minimum for team kit is confirmed on your quote. Small runs from 150 pieces per style and colour, in the knit categories including activewear, are made by our sister company, Collective Studio Ltd., and managed by us with the same sampling and inspection; that route, its categories and its limits are set out on the activewear small-run page. For a league, a school group or a kit brand supplying many clubs, the order clears factory minimums by combining clubs on the same base garment and varying only the sublimation layout.
Ordering around a season
Kit has one deadline, the first fixture, and everything is planned backwards from it. Sampling and the size run come first, then the player list, then production; sea freight adds roughly 22 to 30 days to the UK and EU and 18 to 35 days to the US, and air freight two to five days, so the plan states which the main order uses and which a late top-up would use. We do not publish a standard production time; the quote states the date the factory has committed to, and the order confirmation carries it.
How a team kit order runs in our own factory
Team kit is made in our own knitwear factory in Narayanganj, and the order is run from your player list rather than from a single quantity. Every stage below either checks the list or protects the print, because those are the two things a club notices first. The table shows what is checked at each stage, what you decide, and the test or record behind it.
Colour is checked twice. The strike-off, your design printed on the real fabric, is washed before you approve it; the bulk sublimated fabric is then tested at an accredited laboratory, not on our own floor, for colourfastness to washing to ISO 105-C06 and to perspiration to ISO 105-E04, with ISO 6330 as the washing and drying procedure for the shrinkage test. Where names or numbers are heat-applied onto a sublimated garment, the heat of the press can make sublimation dye migrate into a white number, so ask for a trial press on the bulk fabric before bulk; if you want a laboratory grade as well, ISO 105-P01, colourfastness to dry heat, has three tests at different temperatures.
The list is checked when it arrives, for duplicate numbers, missing sizes and name spellings, which go back to you before anything is printed, and again at packing, where each set is checked against its row. Between the two, ask for the printed panels to be matched to the list before sewing, so a misprinted number is reprinted before it is sewn into a garment.
| Stage | Check in our factory | You decide or approve | Test or record |
|---|---|---|---|
| Player list | Checked for duplicate numbers, missing sizes and spellings, then sent back to you | The final list, one row per garment | Your signed-off list |
| Strike-off | Design printed on the bulk fabric and washed before approval | Colours, layout and the washed result | The approved strike-off, kept as the print standard |
| Size run | Blank garments across the junior and adult charts | Fit, tried on by the club | The sizes the player list refers to |
| Bulk fabric | Sublimated fabric sent to an accredited laboratory before cutting | The lowest grade you accept | ISO 105-C06, ISO 105-E04, ISO 6330 |
| Printing and cutting | Each garment printed from its row, then cut | No changes after approval; ask for printed panels to be checked against the list before sewing | The player list |
| Applied names and numbers | Heat transfers on non-sublimated garments; on sublimated ones, a trial press on bulk fabric first | Which garments carry applied numbers | Trial press; ISO 105-P01 if you want a grade |
| Packing | Each set checked against its row and packed in list order | Per player, per set or in bulk by size | The player list |
| Final inspection | AQL inspection of the finished kit | Approve the report before shipment | The AQL level agreed on your order |
Team kit: duty and tax by market
Import duty follows the garment and the market, so a kit is classified piece by piece. A sublimated polyester jersey is a knitted top of man-made fibres, under HS heading 6109 or 6110 depending on its features; knitted shorts fall under 6103 for men and boys or 6104 for women and girls; socks have a heading of their own. The UK, the EU, Canada, Australia and New Zealand admit all of them from Bangladesh at 0% under their schemes for least developed countries, with proof of origin. The United States gives Bangladesh no preference, so the full rate applies, plus the 10% Section 301 tariff on Bangladeshi goods from 24 July 2026. The table gives the position on 2 November 2026.
The EU keeps its 0% rate until about November 2032, three years after Bangladesh leaves the least developed country category on 24 November 2029. VAT or GST at import is charged on the import value plus any duty; in the UK, junior sizes can be zero-rated as children’s clothing only if they meet HMRC’s design and suitability tests, which rest on body measurements for children under 14, and a junior size labelled to fit larger than those measurements fails. Your quote states the shipping term (FOB, CIF or DDP), and the landed cost calculator turns it into a delivered price for your market.
| Market | Import duty | Tax at import |
|---|---|---|
| United Kingdom | 0% under the Developing Countries Trading Scheme (comprehensive preferences) with proof of origin | Import VAT 20%, zero-rated on qualifying children’s sizes |
| European Union | 0% under Everything But Arms with a REX statement, until about November 2032 (three years after graduation) | VAT at the member state’s rate |
| United States | Jerseys 32% (HTSUS 6109.90.10 or 6110.30.30); shorts 28.2% (6103.43.15 men’s and boys’, 6104.63.20 women’s and girls’); plus 10% Section 301 from 24 July 2026; no preference | No federal sales tax at import; merchandise processing fee applies |
| Canada | 0% under the Least Developed Country Tariff | 5% GST |
| Australia | 0% under the rate for least developed countries, with proof of origin | GST 10% of the value of the taxable importation |
| New Zealand | 0% under New Zealand’s preferential rate for least developed countries, with proof of origin | GST at import |
What to send for a team kit quote
We publish no prices, and team kit shows why: the number depends on the fabric, the sublimation coverage and the personalisation; each quote states the price per set with names and numbers as their own line.
- The garments in the set: jersey, shorts, socks, training top, and which are sublimated
- Design artwork in vector format, with sponsor logos and Pantone references
- The player list, or the expected number of players and the size split
- Junior or adult sizing, or both, and the market the kit is sold in
- Quantity per club or in total, and the date the kit must be in hand
Sources
Checked . Rules and figures change, so confirm anything that affects your pricing.
Show all 29 sourcesHide the sources
- ISO 105-C06:2010 — Textiles: tests for colour fastness, Part C06: colour fastness to domestic and commercial laundering (opens in a new tab)
- ISO 6330:2021 — Textiles: domestic washing and drying procedures for textile testing (opens in a new tab)
- BSI — BS EN 14682 Safety of children’s clothing: cords and drawstrings on children’s clothing (opens in a new tab)
- FTC — Threading Your Way Through the Labeling Requirements Under the Textile and Wool Acts (opens in a new tab)
- Regulation (EU) No 1007/2011 on textile fibre names and related labelling (opens in a new tab)
- ISO: ISO 105-E04:2013, Colour fastness to perspiration (edition 6, confirmed 2023, current; read 2 November 2026) (opens in a new tab)
- ISO: ISO 105-P01:1993, Colour fastness to dry heat (excluding pressing), three tests at different temperatures (confirmed 2025, current; read 2 November 2026) (opens in a new tab)
- ISO: ISO 105-A03:2019, Grey scale for assessing staining (edition 5, confirmed 2025, current; read 2 November 2026) (opens in a new tab)
- ISO: ISO 105-C06:2010, Colour fastness to domestic and commercial laundering (single tests closely approximate one laundering; multiple tests may in some cases approximate up to five; confirmed 2026, current; read 2 November 2026) (opens in a new tab)
- CPSC: Clothing FAQ (textiles with no treatments other than dyes need no lead test; heat transfer vinyl subject to the total lead limit; screen printing under the paint limit; 16 CFR 1610 exemptions for plain-surface fabrics of 2.6 oz per square yard or more and for acrylic, modacrylic, nylon, olefin, polyester, wool or combinations; still cited on the certificate; read 2 November 2026) (opens in a new tab)
- CPSC: Children’s Product Certificate (issued by the importer or domestic manufacturer, based on a CPSC-accepted laboratory’s reports; read 2 November 2026) (opens in a new tab)
- CPSC: Tracking label FAQ (permanent marks on the product and its packaging; read 2 November 2026) (opens in a new tab)
- USITC: Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, general rates read from the HTS search on 2 November 2026: 6109.90.10 32%, 6110.30.30 32%, 6103.43.15 28.2%, 6104.63.20 28.2% (opens in a new tab)
- Federal Register 2026-15181: USTR notice of actions in the Section 301 investigations (10% tariff on goods of Bangladesh, for goods entered on or after 12:01 a.m. eastern time on 24 July 2026) (opens in a new tab)
- UK Trade Tariff: commodity 6109 90 20 00 (t-shirts and singlets of man-made fibres): 0% under the Developing Countries Trading Scheme, comprehensive preferences, which include Bangladesh; 12% third-country duty (checked 2 November 2026) (opens in a new tab)
- GOV.UK: VAT on imports, acquisitions and purchases from abroad (opens in a new tab)
- European Commission, TARIC: measures for 6109 90 20 00 imported from Bangladesh, reference date 2 November 2026: GSP-EBA tariff preference 0%, third-country duty 12% (opens in a new tab)
- Canada Border Services Agency: determining duties and taxes (5% GST at import) (opens in a new tab)
- Australian Taxation Office: GST and imported goods (value of the taxable importation) (opens in a new tab)
- Canada Border Services Agency: Customs Tariff 2026, chapter 61 (6103.43, 6104.63, 6109.90 and 6110.30: LDCT Free; MFN 18%) (opens in a new tab)
- Canada Border Services Agency: Customs Tariff 2026, list of countries and applicable tariff treatments (Bangladesh: MFN, GPT and LDCT) (opens in a new tab)
- Canada Revenue Agency: charge and collect the tax, which rate to charge (GST 5%) (opens in a new tab)
- Australian Border Force: Customs Tariff Schedule 1 (Bangladesh listed among Least Developed Countries) (opens in a new tab)
- Australian Border Force: Customs Tariff Schedule 3, chapter 61 (general rate 5%; LDC rates Free unless otherwise indicated) (opens in a new tab)
- New Zealand legislation: Tariff (Less Developed Countries and Least Developed Countries) Order 2023, Schedule 2 (Bangladesh a least developed country) (opens in a new tab)
- New Zealand Customs Service: Working Tariff Document, Section XI, effective 20 October 2026 (normal tariff 10% on 6103.43, 6104.63, 6109.90 and 6110.30; LLDC rates Free unless otherwise indicated) (opens in a new tab)
- GOV.UK: VAT rates (standard rate 20%; children’s clothes zero-rated) (opens in a new tab)
- GOV.UK: Young children’s clothing and footwear (VAT Notice 714): design and suitability tests, measurements based on children up to the eve of their 14th birthday, goods labelled to fit larger sizes fail (opens in a new tab)
- ISO: ISO 6330:2021, Textiles, domestic washing and drying procedures for textile testing (read 2 November 2026) (opens in a new tab)
Standards for sportswear and team kits.
The standards buyers most often ask about in this category. A certificate belongs to the factory or fabric mill that holds it, so we send you the certificates and test reports for the factory and fabric used for your order. The last column says how to check each one yourself.
| Standard | What it proves | Type | How to verify |
|---|---|---|---|
| OEKO-TEX® STANDARD 100 | Every component of a product — fabric, thread, labels, buttons, prints — is tested for harmful substances. | Voluntary standard | Enter the certificate number from the label in Label Check on oeko-tex.com. |
| GRS — Global Recycled Standard | Verifies recycled content (at least 20% to be certified, 50% for an on-product label) and adds social, environmental and chemical requirements for every processing site. | Voluntary standard | Search the Textile Exchange certified sites database. |
| amfori BSCI | Audits working conditions against the amfori Code of Conduct: fair pay, working hours, freedom of association, no child or bonded labour, health and safety, and the management systems behind them. | Voluntary standard | Ask for the amfori audit ID. amfori members can open the full report on the amfori Sustainability Platform. |
| WRAP | Certifies a facility against 12 principles for lawful, humane and ethical production, including legal compliance, forced and child labour, harassment, pay and benefits, hours, health and safety, environment, customs compliance and security. | Voluntary standard | Search the facility name on the certified-facilities list at wrapcompliance.org. |
| ISO/IEC 17025 accredited lab testing | Physical and chemical tests from an accredited lab: colour fastness, shrinkage, pilling, seam strength, fibre composition and restricted substances. | Product test | Check the report number with the lab and confirm its accreditation scope covers the tests listed. |
Quality checks on every order.
Bulk fabric is tested against the approved swatch before cutting, quality is checked on the line, and a final AQL inspection is run on the finished goods. You get the report before you approve shipment. We make it in our own factory, as a clothing manufacturer in Bangladesh for knitwear and caps, so one team answers for sampling, production and inspection.
Before bulk, and if an inspection fails
- Before bulk: you approve a pre-production sample made in bulk fabric with bulk trims on the production line. It is sealed, and every inspection afterwards is judged against it.
- In writing before cutting: nothing is cut on a verbal go-ahead. The order confirmation you sign off fixes the price, the delivery date the factory has confirmed, the factory’s name and address, the measurement tolerances, and what happens if a date moves on either side.
- If the final inspection fails: nothing ships until you have seen the report and decided. The factory reworks the defective pieces and the lot is re-inspected; or the lot is sorted, so acceptable pieces ship and the rest are reworked or replaced; or, where the fault is fundamental, the goods are remade. Who pays depends on your terms with us and is agreed before production.
- A second check: your own inspector, or an independent firm such as QIMA, SGS, Intertek or Bureau Veritas, is welcome at any stage, and you can come yourself.
Sportswear and team kits: common questions.
Can you make football kits with names and numbers?
Yes. On a sublimated kit the names, numbers and sponsor panels are part of the same print as the stripes and colours, so there is no extra process and nothing to crack or peel; each jersey is printed individually from your player list before it is cut and sewn. Send the list as a spreadsheet with one row per garment, giving the size, the number and the name, and we check it back to you for duplicates and missing sizes before anything is printed. On garments that are not sublimated, such as a black training hoodie, names and numbers are applied by cut vinyl or transfer and priced per garment. Sponsor logos come as vector artwork and can change between seasons without changing the fabric or the pattern. Each set is packed in list order, so a kit manager can hand it out without sorting.
What fabric is a football jersey made of?
Knitted polyester, almost always, because it wicks, dries fast and takes sublimation. The standard base is a polyester interlock at 140 to 160 GSM, smooth enough to print sharply and dense enough to hide the body; birdseye or micro-mesh at 130 to 150 GSM is used for side and back panels where ventilation matters, and for basketball jerseys as the whole garment. Shorts are usually a warp-knit mesh or a light woven microfibre. Recycled polyester is available for most of these with a Global Recycled Standard transaction certificate for the lot, if your club or brand wants the claim on the label. A significant share of Bangladesh’s polyester fibre and yarn is still imported, so ask where each fabric and its yarn will be made before you fix a delivery date, and the sublimated fabric should be tested for colourfastness to washing before bulk, since a jersey is washed after every match.
What is the minimum order for custom team kits?
Our own orders start at 500 pieces per style and colour, and the exact minimum for team kit is confirmed on your quote; runs from 150 pieces go to our sister factory, and below 150 neither route can take the order. A league, a school group or a kit brand supplying many clubs reaches our minimum by combining clubs on the same base garment and varying only the sublimation layout, which is the normal way team kit is produced at scale. A single club ordering thirty jerseys is below both figures. Runs from 150 pieces per style and colour, in knit categories including activewear, are made by our sister company, Collective Studio Ltd., in Narayanganj; Homaira Jashim, CMB Sourcing’s co-founder, co-founded it and AB Rahman, CMB Sourcing’s founder, is its Head of Growth; we manage those runs with the same sampling and inspection, and the activewear small-run page sets out the route and its limits. Either way, the quote states the minimum per style.
Can one team kit order cover junior and adult sizes?
Yes. One kit order can span junior and adult sizes, but the two are graded on different charts: age and height for juniors, chest for adults. Keep both charts on file for each club and have the design graded across them, so a sponsor panel sits in the same place on a 7–8 years jersey and on an adult XXL. Fit is agreed once with a size run, a set of blank jerseys across the range that the club tries on, and the sizes on the player list then refer to that run. If you have no charts, ask for ours. Junior kit is children’s clothing in law, so your market’s rules apply: in the UK and EU, the cords and drawstrings standard BS EN 14682 allows no cords in hoods or necks for the youngest sizes, and children’s labelling rules apply too. The size range is also a price driver, because junior and adult are separate grades.
How long before the season should I order?
Work backwards from the first fixture and allow for three stages. Sampling comes first: a strike-off of the design on the real fabric, washed before approval, and a size run for the club to try on, which takes courier time in both directions. The player list follows, and production cannot start until it is final. Production time is stated on the quote as the date the factory has committed to; we do not publish a standard figure because it depends on the fabric and the size of the order. Sea freight then takes three to four weeks to Europe and up to five to the US, or under a week by air, before customs. Ask for a quote with the date you need the kit in hand, and for a plan that says which stage must close by when and whether the main order goes by sea or air.
How big should numbers and sponsor logos be on a football shirt?
Under The FA’s Kit and Advertising Regulations for the 2026-27 season in English football, the number on the back of a shirt should be 20 to 35 cm high and centred, and a number on the front of the shorts 10 to 15 cm. A player’s name on the back may be no more than 7.5 cm high. Sponsor advertising is limited by area: one area of up to 250 square centimetres on the front of the shirt, and up to 100 square centimetres on the back of the shirt, on each sleeve where competition rules permit, and on the back of the shorts. The club emblem may appear once on the front of the shirt, up to 100 square centimetres, and the kit manufacturer’s mark once on the shirt and once on the shorts, up to 20 square centimetres. Competitions set their own criteria, so send your league’s rules with the artwork.
Can football socks be made with the same team kit order?
Football socks can be ordered alongside a team kit, but they are a separate product with a separate minimum, made at a sock knitting unit, not in the factory that sews the jerseys. Jerseys and shorts are cut from printed polyester fabric; socks are knitted in one piece on circular sock machines and linked at the toe. Our minimum for socks is 5,000 pairs per style and colour, against a floor of 500 pieces per style and colour for garments, so the socks are usually the constraint. The practical route is a plain colour shared across many clubs, which is how a league or a kit brand reaches the figure. Socks are sized by foot length, usually in two or three sizes, so the player list needs a shoe size column. Give the sock colours and quantities with the kit enquiry, and they are quoted as their own line.
Why are team kits sublimated instead of made from dyed fabric?
Team kits are sublimated because one white polyester fabric can then become any club’s colours, which is what makes orders for many clubs workable. A kit made from dyed fabric needs a fabric lot for every colour, each with its own minimum; a red and white home kit with a green away kit would need three. With sublimation the stripes, colours, sponsor panels, names and numbers are printed into white fabric before cutting, in one process with no set-up per colour, so many clubs share one base garment and differ only in the printed layout. The print cannot crack or peel, because the ink is fixed into the fibre. The limits are real: sublimation only works on light polyester, so a black or cotton-rich hoodie takes DTF transfers or embroidery, and an all-over design costs more than a plain body with printed panels. Wash the strike-off before approving it, because under-curing shows only later.
Do junior team kits sold in the US count as children’s products?
Yes. When the sizes are designed primarily for children aged 12 or younger, junior kit is a children’s product under the CPSIA, whatever the club calls it. The importer issues a Children’s Product Certificate based on reports from a CPSC-accepted laboratory, and each garment and its packaging carry a permanent tracking label. The CPSC does not require lead testing of textiles whose only treatment is dye, but heat-transfer vinyl names and numbers are subject to the total lead limit, and screen prints and other surface coatings fall under the limit for paint, so the applied parts of a kit are what the laboratory tests; ask it to confirm in writing how it treats your sublimated fabric. Flammability testing under 16 CFR 1610 is not needed for plain-surface fabrics of 2.6 ounces per square yard (about 88 GSM) or more, or for plain and raised-surface fabrics made entirely of acrylic, modacrylic, nylon, olefin, polyester or wool, so a 100% polyester jersey is exempt from testing, but the certificate must still cite the rule. Adult sizes in the same order are not children’s products, so keep junior sizes on their own lines in the player list and on the invoice.
How is the colourfastness of a sublimated kit reported?
As grades on the ISO grey scales, from 5 for no visible change down to 1, for each test the laboratory runs. For a kit the usual set is washing to ISO 105-C06, which grades the change in the jersey’s own colour and the staining of a white test fabric washed with it, so a red that bleeds into white shows as a low staining grade; perspiration to ISO 105-E04, because a match shirt is worn wet; and, where names or numbers are heat-applied, dry heat to ISO 105-P01. ISO 105-C06 has single tests that approximate one laundering and more severe multiple tests that can approximate up to five, at different temperatures, so the report must say which test was run, and it should match the care label you print: a test gentler than your label allows proves little. Write the lowest grade you accept for colour change and for staining into the tech pack before the strike-off, and compare every bulk report with it.
Related products
Costs and market rules
Ways to work with us
We make this in our own factory. Products we do not make ourselves go to one of the clothing manufacturers in Bangladesh we work with as a buying house, named to you in writing before production starts.
Guides on this topic
Planning an order of sportswear and team kits?
Send a tech pack, a sketch or a photo of a garment you like. We reply within one working day with questions or a first costing.
- A reply within one working day
- An enquiry, not an order: you are committed to an order only when you sign the written order confirmation
- Certificates and audit reports shared before production
- AQL final inspection report before you approve shipment
- Your patterns and artwork never shown to or reused for other buyers