Garment quality control and inspection in Bangladesh
Bulk fabric tested against the approved swatch before cutting, quality checks on the line, and a final AQL inspection judged against the sample you approved. CMB Sourcing Ltd. checks for you, not for the factory.
- Sampling standard
- ISO 2859-1, equivalent to ANSI/ASQ Z1.4
- Usual apparel setting
- General Inspection Level II
- Typical limits
- AQL 2.5 major, 4.0 minor
- Fabric
- 4-point system to ASTM D5430, before cutting
- Checks per order
- Fabric, inline, final
- Third-party inspectors
- Welcome at any stage
In short
AQL is a decision rule, not a quality target. It sets how many pieces are pulled from a lot and how many defects are allowed before the lot is rejected; most apparel orders use General Inspection Level II, with AQL 2.5 for major defects and 4.0 for minor ones. Quality itself is built earlier: at the sealed sample, the fabric approval and the pre-production meeting.

What AQL actually means, and what it does not
AQL stands for Acceptance Quality Limit, and it comes from a published statistical standard: ISO 2859-1, which is equivalent to the American ANSI/ASQ Z1.4 and uses the same tables. The standard tells you how many pieces to pull from a lot and how many defects you may find before the lot is rejected. Most apparel work uses General Inspection Level II, with limits of 2.5 for major defects and 4.0 for minor ones.
Here is the part suppliers rarely explain: AQL is a decision rule, not a quality target. Setting AQL 2.5 does not mean you have agreed that 2.5% of your garments can be faulty. It means that if the inspected sample contains more defects than the table allows, the lot is rejected and reworked. The difference matters when someone tells you a shipment "passed AQL" as though that were a statement about how good it is.
| Limit applied | Sample inspected | Accept if defects are | Reject if defects are |
|---|---|---|---|
| AQL 2.5 (major defects) | 200 pieces | 10 or fewer | 11 or more |
| AQL 4.0 (minor defects) | 200 pieces | 14 or fewer | 15 or more |
| Critical defects | 200 pieces | Normally zero tolerated | One or more |
Critical, major, minor: agree the definitions first
Every defect found is classified, and the classification decides whether the lot passes. A critical defect is one that makes the product unsafe or unsaleable, such as a broken needle left in a garment; those are normally not tolerated at all. A major defect would cause a customer to return the item or a retailer to reject it. A minor defect is visible to an inspector but would not, on its own, stop a sale.
The trap is that these words mean different things to different people. A 1.5 cm measurement deviation is minor on a relaxed hoodie and major on a tailored shirt. A slight shade difference between the body and the sleeve is minor on workwear and fatal on a fashion product. So agree the defect classification in writing before production starts, against your sealed sample, rather than discovering at final inspection that you and the factory were using the same word for different things.
Fabric inspection is where orders are actually saved
If you only fund one check, fund this one. Fabric is close to half the cost of a basic garment, and a fault discovered after cutting has already been multiplied by the number of pieces cut. The industry standard is the 4-point system, published as ASTM D5430: defects are given one to four penalty points depending on their length, no single linear yard can be charged more than four points, and the total is expressed as points per 100 square yards.
The threshold is yours to set. Forty points per 100 square yards is a common acceptance level, but your product decides: a plain white shirting deserves a tighter limit than a heavy workwear twill. We also check width, weight in GSM and shade against the approved standard before anything is cut, because a roll that is two centimetres narrow changes the marker and quietly costs you fabric on every layer.
| Defect length | Penalty points |
|---|---|
| Up to 3 inches | 1 point |
| Over 3 up to 6 inches | 2 points |
| Over 6 up to 9 inches | 3 points |
| Over 9 inches | 4 points |
The five checks on an order
Final inspection alone is the most expensive way to run quality control, because by the time it fails, everything has already been made. The value is in catching problems while the number of affected pieces is still small.
That is why an initial production check on the first bundles is worth more than its cost, and why a during-production check at roughly a fifth to half sewn catches the slow drift that happens when a line changes shift or an operator is replaced.
| Check | When | What it catches |
|---|---|---|
| Fabric inspection | Before cutting | Weaving, knitting and dyeing faults, shade variation, width and weight |
| Pre-production meeting | Before the line starts | Misread tech pack, wrong trims, unclear measurements |
| Initial production check | First bundles off the line | Construction errors while only a few pieces exist |
| During production (DUPRO) | Roughly 20–50% sewn | Drift: measurements, workmanship and shade moving away from the sealed sample |
| Final random inspection | When 80%+ is packed | Everything, to AQL, on a statistical sample of the finished lot |
| Loading check (ask for it) | At container stuffing | Wrong cartons loaded, damage, count errors, poor stowage |
The published standard behind each check
Each check on an order follows a published method, and it helps to know what that method decides and what it leaves to you. A test method fixes how something is measured; it does not say what result your product must reach. ASTM D5430, the fabric grading standard behind the 4-point system, says it may be used to accept individual rolls and shipments when purchaser and seller agree, and the laundering and shrinkage methods ISO 105-C06 and ISO 5077 describe procedures, not pass marks. The acceptance figure is a line in your specification, and a report that names the method without the limit cannot tell you whether the goods passed.
Two of these standards have new editions. ISO published the third edition of the sampling standard, ISO 2859-1:2026, in January 2026; it cancels and replaces the 1999 edition. The main changes its foreword lists concern skip-lot inspection and operating characteristic curves; the sample-size code letters and acceptance tables used on this page are not among them. ASTM’s active fabric grading standard is D5430-26. Ask the inspector which edition each report follows, so that two reports on the same goods can be compared.
Two checks rest on your own written instructions rather than a published method: garment measurements, judged against your size chart and the tolerance you give each point of measure, and the loading check at container stuffing. For both, put the instruction in the tech pack and the inspection booking rather than leave it to an inspector’s habit.
| Check | Standard it follows | What the standard fixes | What you set in writing |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fabric inspection, before cutting | ASTM D5430 (4-point system), current edition D5430-26 | How rolls are examined and defects scored by length | The acceptance limit in points per 100 square yards |
| Colour fastness to washing (laboratory test, when required) | ISO 105-C06 | The wash procedure, reference detergent and test conditions | The minimum result for your product |
| Shrinkage after washing (laboratory test, when required) | ISO 5077 | How specimens are washed, dried and measured | The maximum change in length and width |
| During production (DUPRO) and final random inspection | ISO 2859-1:2026, or ANSI/ASQ Z1.4 in the US | Sample size, and accept and reject numbers, for each lot size, level and AQL | The AQL for each defect class, and the defect list |
| Measurements | Your size chart | No published method | The tolerance for each point of measure |
| Loading check | Your loading instructions | No published method | Carton count, marks and condition to check |
What a proper inspection report contains
You should receive the evidence, not a verdict. A report that says "passed" and nothing else is not quality control; it is reassurance. Ask for one with photographs, measurements against your chart, and the defect list written out so you can judge for yourself.
- Measurements of sampled pieces against your size chart, with the tolerance shown
- Workmanship defects listed and classified; ask for photographs of each
- Shade and appearance checked against the sealed sample under controlled lighting
- Labels, hang tags, barcodes and care content checked and scanned
- Packing, polybags, carton marking, carton dimensions and weight
- The accept or reject decision, with the sample size and limits it was judged against
- Wash test results where the product or the decoration requires them
Our checks, third-party firms, or both
There are three ways this gets done and we are comfortable with all of them. We inspect every order ourselves as part of our service, and the important structural point is that we work for you rather than for the factory, which is the entire reason a buying house exists.
Independent firms such as QIMA, SGS, Intertek and Bureau Veritas sell inspection as a standalone service, priced per man-day, and they add a layer of independence that some retailers require in writing. Many established buyers use both: our checks through production, a third-party firm at final inspection. We welcome them at any stage, book access for them, and share the same documentation. A supplier who resists an independent inspector is telling you something.
Some inspection firms publish their day rate for Bangladesh. V-Trust’s Bangladesh page states an all-inclusive 268 US dollars per man-day in the manufacturing areas highlighted on its map and 298 US dollars per man-day anywhere else, with no extra charge for travel or for weekend inspections. QIMA’s pricing page, with Bangladesh selected, lists product inspections from 319 US dollars per man-day and supplier audits from 669 US dollars per man-day, and describes its pricing as all-inclusive. We read both pages on 17 October 2026.
Those are the firms’ own published prices, not ours, and not a quote. What you pay is the day rate times the man-days your order needs, and that number grows with the sample size, the number of styles and the checks you ask for, so ask the firm to quote your order. Prices change, so check the firm’s page before you budget. Our own checks, described above, are part of our service on your order.
What to fix before production, not after
Many quality disputes are created before a single garment is sewn, by something left undefined. The list below is what to settle at the pre-production stage.
- The sealed sample, approved by you, which every later check is judged against
- Measurement tolerances per point of measure, in writing, not assumed
- Defect classification: what counts as critical, major and minor on this product
- The AQL levels to apply, and whether a stricter limit applies to any point
- Fabric acceptance threshold in points per 100 square yards
- Wash test requirements and who pays for a re-test if it fails
- Packing, labelling and carton specification, including your retailer’s own rules
What inspection cannot do
Inspection finds problems; it does not create quality. A final inspection cannot rescue an order cut from the wrong fabric, sewn to an unapproved sample or graded from a size chart nobody checked. By that point your choices are rework, discount or rejection, and all three cost you money and time.
Quality is built at three earlier points: the sealed sample, the fabric approval and the pre-production meeting. Inspection then verifies that bulk matches what was agreed. Any supplier who talks only about AQL and never about those three is selling you a safety net instead of a plan.
Sources
Checked . Rules and figures change, so confirm anything that affects your pricing.
- ASQ — ANSI/ISO/ASQ 2859-1 sampling procedures for inspection by attributes, indexed by AQL (opens in a new tab)
- ASQ — ANSI/ASQ Z1.4 and Z1.9 sampling plan standards (opens in a new tab)
- Global Quality Control — ANSI/ASQ Z1.4 sampling tables (sample size code letters and accept/reject numbers cited) (opens in a new tab)
- V-Trust — the 4-point fabric inspection system (ASTM D5430) explained (opens in a new tab)
- V-Trust — Inspection services in Bangladesh (268 USD per man-day, all inclusive, in its highlighted areas; 298 USD elsewhere; read 17 October 2026) (opens in a new tab)
- QIMA — Pricing (Bangladesh selected: product inspections from US$319 and supplier audits from US$669 per man-day; read 17 October 2026) (opens in a new tab)
- ISO 2859-1:2026 sample pages via iTeh Standards: third edition (2026-01) cancels and replaces ISO 2859-1:1999; main changes (skip-lot procedure, OC curves moved to Annex E); introduction on switching rules, one producer and one process (opened 2 November 2026) (opens in a new tab)
- ASTM International: D5430-26, Standard Test Methods for Visually Inspecting and Grading Fabrics (listed as the active edition, page updated 23 March 2026; scope 1.2, acceptance of individual rolls and shipments when agreed by purchaser and seller; opened 2 November 2026) (opens in a new tab)
- Estonian Centre for Standardisation and Accreditation: EVS-EN ISO 105-C06:2010, colour fastness to domestic and commercial laundering (scope: test procedure with reference detergent; opened 2 November 2026) (opens in a new tab)
- Estonian Centre for Standardisation and Accreditation: EVS-EN ISO 5077:2008, determination of dimensional change in washing and drying (scope; opened 2 November 2026) (opens in a new tab)
Quality control: common questions.
What AQL level should I ask for?
For most apparel, General Inspection Level II with AQL 2.5 for major defects and 4.0 for minor defects is the normal setting, and critical defects are usually not tolerated at all. That combination is common because it balances the cost of inspecting against the risk of shipping faults. Tighten it when the product justifies it: a premium garment, a first order with a new factory, or a retailer whose own manual specifies stricter limits. Loosening it is rarely worth the saving. What matters more than the number is what sits behind it: the defect classification, the measurement tolerances and the sealed sample. The same AQL produces completely different outcomes depending on how a major defect is defined. Agree all of it in writing before production, and check that the inspection report shows the sample size and limits the decision was made against.
What happens if a shipment fails inspection?
Nothing ships, and that is the point of having the inspection before the goods are loaded rather than after. In practice a failure starts a conversation with three possible outcomes. The factory reworks the defective pieces and the lot is re-inspected, which is the usual path when the problem is workmanship. Or the lot is sorted, so acceptable pieces ship and the rest are reworked or replaced, which suits a deadline you cannot move. Or, where the fault is fundamental, such as wrong fabric or a systematic measurement error, the goods are remade. Who pays depends on your terms with us and is agreed before production, not negotiated in the middle of a crisis. You receive the inspection report so the decision is yours, made on evidence rather than on a supplier telling you it is fine.
Can I send my own inspector or a third-party firm?
Yes, at any stage, and we will arrange factory access, timing and documentation for them. Independent firms such as QIMA, SGS, Intertek and Bureau Veritas are commonly used at final inspection, and some retailers require an independent report in writing before they will accept goods. Many experienced buyers run both layers: our quality checks through production, because catching drift early is what prevents a failure, and a third-party firm at the final check for independence. You can also come yourself; we will build the visit around when the line is actually running your order rather than around a convenient day. The reason we say yes without hesitation is simple: we work for you, not the factory, so an extra set of eyes checking the same goods costs us nothing but time.
Do you inspect every garment, or only a sample?
A statistical sample, drawn according to ISO 2859-1, unless you ask for and fund 100% inspection. The standard exists because checking every piece of a large order is slow, expensive and, counter-intuitively, not much more reliable: inspector fatigue on a 100% check tends to push the real detection rate down. A sample drawn correctly at the right stage is a better use of the same money. There are cases where 100% inspection is the right call, and we will say so: a lot that failed and was reworked, a critical safety issue such as needle detection on childrenswear, or a retailer contract that demands it. Whatever the method, the important part is that inspection happens at several points during production and not only at the end, when every piece has already been made.
Does quality control cost extra?
Our quality control is part of what we do on your order rather than a line item you add: bulk fabric tested against the approved swatch before cutting, quality checks on the line and a final AQL inspection, with the report sent to you. That is the service a buying house is for, and pricing it separately would imply there is a version of our work where nobody checks the goods. Third-party inspection is different, because it is bought from an independent firm and priced by them, normally per inspector per day, so the cost depends on the size of the order and the firm you choose. Two inspection firms, V-Trust and QIMA, publish a day rate for Bangladesh: V-Trust from 268 US dollars and QIMA from 319 US dollars per man-day when we read their pages on 17 October 2026; those are their prices, not ours, and they change. We will tell you when we think it is worth paying for, typically a first order with a new factory or a retailer that requires an independent report. Ask us for a quote and we will set out what is included in writing.
How do you calculate points per 100 square yards in fabric inspection?
In the 4-point system, points per 100 square yards are the roll’s total penalty points multiplied by 3,600 and divided by the inspected length in yards times the fabric width in inches. Each defect earns one to four points by its length: up to 3 inches is one point, over 3 up to 6 inches two, over 6 up to 9 inches three, and over 9 inches four, and no single linear yard can be charged more than four. So a 120-yard roll, 45 inches wide, with 22 points scores 22 × 3,600 ÷ (120 × 45), which is 14.7 points per 100 square yards, well inside the common acceptance level of 40. If the mill reports in metres, convert first: one yard is 0.9144 metres, so a 100-metre roll is 109.4 yards. Ask for the score roll by roll, and agree in writing what happens to a roll that fails.
What is the difference between garment inspection and garment testing?
Garment inspection is a visual and measured check of finished pieces against the sealed sample, while garment testing is a laboratory measurement of how the fabric or garment performs or what it contains. Inspection covers workmanship, measurements, labels and packing on a sample of the lot drawn to ISO 2859-1, and its result is an accept or reject decision. Testing answers questions an inspector cannot see: colour fastness to washing, measured by methods such as ISO 105-C06 and graded 1 to 5; dimensional stability, measured with ISO 5077 or AATCC TM135; and restricted substances. The colour and shrinkage methods set no pass mark, so the limit comes from your own specification and has to be written beside the method. On our orders the inspections are part of the service, while tests at accredited laboratories are arranged when your market or retailer requires them and quoted as their own line.
How many garments are inspected in an order of 500 to 5,000 pieces?
At General Inspection Level II, the usual apparel setting, a final inspection draws 50 garments from a lot of 500, 80 from 1,000, 125 from 2,000 and 200 from 5,000. The sizes come from the ISO 2859-1 table, which works in bands of lot size: 281 to 500, 501 to 1,200, 1,201 to 3,200 and 3,201 to 10,000. At AQL 2.5 for major defects the lot is accepted with up to 3, 5, 7 and 10 defects, and at AQL 4.0 for minor defects with up to 5, 7, 10 and 14; one more rejects it. The sample is not a fixed percentage: it is 10% of a 500-piece lot but 4% of a 5,000-piece one. Our minimums sit in that range: they start at 500 pieces per style and colour and reach 5,000 for underwear and socks. Agree in writing whether each style and colour is inspected as its own lot.
How do garment factories stop broken needles ending up in clothing?
Factories control broken needles in two ways: a broken-needle procedure on the sewing line and a needle detector that finished garments pass through before packing. A needle fragment left in a seam is a critical defect, the class that inspection normally does not tolerate at all, because it can injure the wearer. The procedure covers how needles are issued and exchanged and what happens when a fragment cannot be found. The detector is the last check, and on babywear and kidswear every garment should pass through one, since a fragment in a baby garment means a recall. Neither control is part of AQL sampling, which looks at a sample of the lot, so ask for both to be confirmed at the pre-production meeting, before the line starts. Put metal contamination on your written list of critical defects, and ask for the detector records with the final inspection report.
Will the inspection change on repeat orders with the same factory?
It can, because ISO 2859-1 is written for that case: a continuing series of lots from one producer using one production process. Its switching rules move inspection between normal, tightened and reduced according to the results. If quality deteriorates, inspection switches to tightened, or sampling inspection is stopped, which protects the buyer. If quality stays consistently good, the standard allows reduced inspection with smaller samples, and the 2026 edition adds a route to skip-lot inspection, in which randomly chosen lots are not inspected. Both relaxations are at the discretion of the responsible authority, so agree in writing that on your orders the decision is yours. The rules only work on a record kept lot after lot, so keep every final inspection report for the style. A new factory or a new process starts a new series, because the standard treats each producer and process separately.
Should each colour of a style be inspected as its own lot?
It is your choice, and it changes how many garments are checked. ISO 2859-1 treats each producer and production process separately, so one style sewn in two factories is always two lots; within one factory, the colours of a style are often inspected as one lot, with the sample drawn across colours, sizes and cartons. Take 3,000 pieces in three colours of 1,000. As one lot, in the 1,201 to 3,200 band, General Inspection Level II calls for 125 garments; as three lots in the 501 to 1,200 band, 80 each, 240 in total. One lot takes fewer inspection hours, but its sample may hold few pieces of one colour, so a fault confined to one dye lot can pass. Inspecting by colour takes longer and judges each colour on its own result. Write the choice into the inspection instructions, and check that the report states the lot size and sample size it used.
Related
Guides on this topic
Want your next order inspected properly?
Send a tech pack, a sketch or a photo of a garment you like. We reply within one working day with questions or a first costing.
- A reply within one working day
- An enquiry, not an order: you are committed to an order only when you sign the written order confirmation
- Certificates and audit reports shared before production
- AQL final inspection report before you approve shipment
- Your patterns and artwork never shown to or reused for other buyers