In short
Bangladesh is the world’s second-largest clothing exporter, shipping US$38.70 billion of garments in the year to June 2026. It is strongest in volume knits, denim, sweaters and wovens, with duty-free access to the EU, UK, Canada, Australia and Japan on dated terms, and public registers to verify any factory.
Want a costing for your own style? Send us your enquiry
US$38.70 billion of garments left Bangladesh in the year to June 2026, making it the world’s second-largest clothing exporter. It is strongest in volume knits, denim, sweaters and wovens, with duty-free access to the EU, UK, Canada, Australia and Japan on dated terms, and public registers to check any factory. This guide covers what the country makes, how buying works, what it costs, what the law and the calendar require, and how to check a factory. Every figure has a source at the end, and every section links to the page that goes deeper.
The industry in numbers
Bangladesh is the world's second-largest clothing exporter after China. Garment exports were US$39.35 billion in the financial year to June 2025 and US$38.70 billion in the year to June 2026, more than 80% of everything the country exports, on Export Promotion Bureau figures. The European Union took 49.25% of garment exports, US$19.06 billion, in the year to June 2026, and Bangladesh supplied 10.0% of all EU apparel imports in 2024. Mapped in Bangladesh, the most transparent public count, listed 3,320 export-oriented factories in September 2026; its 2022 census counted about 2.78 million workers. The country has 291 LEED-certified garment factories, more than any other, according to BGMEA’s website on 23 September 2026, and a legal minimum wage for garment workers of Tk 12,500 a month since 1 December 2023. Our page on why brands manufacture in Bangladesh puts these figures in context.

What Bangladesh makes best
Volume knits and volume wovens. Cotton jersey and fleece, from t-shirts and polos to hoodies, are the core, supported by local spinning, knitting and dyeing: mills in the country spin about 85% of the yarn knitwear needs, although almost all the raw cotton is imported. Denim with laser and ozone finishing, sweaters in every gauge, woven shirts, trousers, workwear, kidswear, underwear and outerwear all have deep capacity. What it does less well: technical synthetics in small quantities, because the fabric is imported, and fast-changing styles in a few hundred pieces, because the factories are built for volume. The products hub lists every category we make or source, with its minimum.
How buying works: the four routes
You can buy through a buying house, which manages sourcing, sampling, quality and shipping across partner factories and is accountable to you for the result; direct from a factory, which suits large repeat volumes of one product type and a team that can visit; through a sourcing agent, who introduces and takes a commission but rarely carries responsibility for quality; or through a trading company that buys and resells. We are the first of these: a buying house for clothing manufacturing in Bangladesh, and also a knitwear manufacturer: we make knitwear and caps in our own factory, our sister company’s, and place everything else with an audited partner factory. The production model is a separate choice: CMT if you supply fabric, full package if the supplier sources everything, private label for your brand on proven blocks, OEM or ODM for development, and a low-MOQ route for small runs. Our guide to FOB, CMT and full package compares what each price includes.
What it costs
We publish no prices: every style is quoted from its tech pack or a reference garment, with the shipping term stated on the quote. Fabric is close to half the price of a basic garment in a published cost analysis of Bangladeshi factories, so weight, fibre and certification move the price most; quantity per colour, decoration, packaging and testing follow. Sampling and testing are quoted separately. The cost guide shows a t-shirt cost sheet line by line, the order cost estimator turns a price per piece into an order total, and the landed cost calculator turns an FOB price into a delivered cost.
Minimums
Minimums are set per colour, not per style, because every colour is its own dye lot with its own fabric minimum. Our own orders start at 500 pieces per style and colour, t-shirts and hoodies included, with higher minimums for denim, jackets, woven shirts, workwear and uniforms (2,000), underwear (5,000 pieces) and socks (5,000 pairs). A 900-piece order in three colours is 300 per colour and does not clear the minimum that the same order in one colour clears easily, which is the lever most small brands miss. The minimum order guide explains the others, and smaller runs have their own route.
Duty and trade access, with the dates
Bangladesh's preferences rest on its least-developed-country status, which is scheduled to end on 24 November 2029, after the UN General Assembly extended its preparatory period by three years on 29 October 2026, and each market has its own answer. The EU keeps Everything But Arms terms for a three-year transition, to about November 2032, after which the EU’s third-country duty applies, 12% on most garment codes and 6.5% on bras in TARIC, unless Bangladesh qualifies for GSP+ under the regulation that applies from 1 January 2027 and its share of EU clothing imports from GSP countries falls below the 37% textile safeguard line (about 49% on 2023–2025 Eurostat figures). The UK keeps 0% under the Developing Countries Trading Scheme for three years, then Enhanced Preferences. Canada intends to keep duty-free access for three years after graduation, at its government’s discretion, before garments fall back to Most-Favoured-Nation rates of 16% to 18%. Australia has assured that duty-free access continues. Japan keeps its preference for up to three years and signed an economic partnership agreement on 6 February 2026; South Korea concluded a CEPA in principle on 4 August 2026. The United States has had no preference since 2013: standard duty of 16.5% on cotton knits and 32% on man-made fibre knits, plus a 10% Section 301 tariff from 24 July 2026. Every market guide carries the current position with sources; the LDC graduation guide explains the mechanism.
Compliance, and how to check a factory yourself
Retailers ask for a social audit first, usually amfori BSCI, SMETA or WRAP, then product and chemical standards such as OEKO-TEX, and for fibre claims a transaction certificate under GOTS, OCS, GRS or RCS. Every one of these can be checked in the issuing body's own register in minutes; a PDF proves nothing. Safety inspections since 2013 run under the RMG Sustainability Council, which carries out the International Accord’s Bangladesh Safety Agreement (1,766 factories on 30 September 2026) and publishes remediation data, with the government's National Initiative for the rest, and a factory's record is on the International Accord's public pages. Our certifications guide explains each standard, BSCI vs WRAP vs SMETA compares the audits, and how to verify factory certificates gives the registers.
Want a factory you can check?
We name the factory that will make your order in writing before production, with its address, certificates and audit reports. Tell us what you want to make.

Quality control: where orders are saved
Quality is decided before cutting more than after sewing. Bulk fabric is inspected on the 4-point system and tested for shrinkage and weight; a pre-production sample is made in bulk fabric on the production line and sealed; inline inspection starts with the first bundles; and finished goods are inspected by random sampling to ISO 2859-1 at an agreed AQL, with the report and photographs sent before shipment. Independent inspectors such as QIMA, SGS, Intertek or Bureau Veritas can be used at any stage. Quality control and inspection explains what AQL does and does not do; how we work walks through an order stage by stage.
Time: production, shipping and the calendar
We quote production time order by order, since imported fabric and slow sample approvals are what stretch it. Transit is the most predictable part: three to four weeks by sea to Europe and the UK, up to five to the United States, and under a week by air, on a freight forwarder's published guide. Capacity tightens when many buyers need the same ship window, and Eid closes factories for up to ten days twice a year. Plan backwards from the date goods must be in your warehouse, and keep sample approvals on time, because a week lost in Dhaka is a week lost at sea. Logistics and shipping covers documents and terms.
Where production happens
Almost all export production sits in four districts. Dhaka holds the buying offices, sample rooms, laboratories and the airport. Gazipur is the largest cluster of knit and woven factories and composite mills. Narayanganj, where our office is, is the historic knit and hosiery centre and home to BKMEA and the Adamjee export processing zone. Chattogram is the seaport, with woven, outerwear and sweater factories and its own export zone. Our guide to where clothing is made in Bangladesh compares them, and garment factories in Bangladesh gives the counts and registers.
Decoration and finishing
All the standard methods are available inside the same supply chain: screen printing for bold designs at volume, embroidery for logos on polos, caps and outerwear, digital printing for photographic designs and small runs, sublimation for all-over prints on polyester sportswear, and garment dyeing and washing for denim and vintage knits. Each method page explains how to brief it in a tech pack and how it is tested.
Sustainability
Bangladesh's 291 LEED-certified factories are the visible part; the practical part is fibre certification with transaction certificates, wet processing to your restricted substances list, and the coming producer-responsibility rules in the EU, UK and elsewhere that will ask for fibre composition and weight per style. Our page on sustainable clothing manufacturing covers what can be certified and what cannot.
The risks, honestly
- Distance and time. The longest sea legs of the main sourcing countries; managed by planning backwards and approving samples on time.
- Imported synthetics. Technical fabrics come mostly from China and add weeks; we say which applies to your style at costing.
- Volume bias. Most large factories decline a few hundred pieces; size the first order for the factory you want, or use a route built for smaller runs.
- Claims without paper. Certificates that belong to another site, another year or another product; check every one in the register.
- Trade preferences after November 2029. Different in every market; write the duty assumption into every quote.
- Energy, the port and politics in 2026. Gas shortages, a terminal dispute at Chattogram and a minimum wage review; our guide to sourcing risks in 2026 gives the dated figures and what a buyer can do about each.
A first order, step by step
- Decide the route and the model: buying house or direct; full package, private label, CMT or OEM.
- Send a tech pack, sketch or reference garment with quantities per colour, sizes and your market; the free tech pack template lists what a factory needs.
- Compare first costings line by line, not on the headline price; check what sampling, testing and freight add.
- Get the factory named in writing with its audits and certificates, and check them in the registers.
- Approve samples promptly and seal the pre-production sample.
- Agree the order confirmation in writing: price, quantities, date, factory, tests, packing, payment.
- Read the inspection report before release, and keep the origin documents for your broker.
If you would rather have all of this managed for you, tell us what you want to make and we reply within one working day. How to find a clothing manufacturer in Bangladesh covers the direct route in the same detail.
Questions buyers ask.
Is Bangladesh a good country to manufacture clothing in?
For volume knits, denim, sweaters and basic wovens it is one of the two or three best in the world, and the numbers say why: the world’s second-largest clothing exporter, US$38.70 billion of garment exports in the year to June 2026, thousands of export factories with a full textile chain from spinning to washing close to Dhaka, and duty-free access to the EU, UK, Canada, Australia and Japan on dated terms. It is a weaker choice for technical synthetics in small quantities, because the fabric is imported, and for fast-changing styles in a few hundred pieces, because the factories are built for volume. The risks, distance, imported synthetics and trade preferences that change after graduation in November 2029, are manageable when they are planned for. The honest test for your range is the landed cost per piece against the alternatives, which our calculator gives you in a minute.
How do I find and check a clothing manufacturer in Bangladesh?
Start with the public registers rather than a search engine. Mapped in Bangladesh lists export-oriented factories with location, size and association membership; BGMEA and BKMEA publish member lists; the International Accord publishes safety inspection records by factory. A real factory appears in these under the same name and address, and every certificate it shows you can be checked in the issuing body’s own register in minutes. Then match the factory to the product: a knit composite for t-shirts and fleece, a woven unit for shirts and trousers, a wash plant for denim, flat-knit machines for sweaters. Then ask for its minimum per colour, its audit reports and a sample before any deposit. A buying house does this matching and checking for you and is accountable for the result; going direct means doing it yourself. Our guide to finding a manufacturer walks through each step.
What is the minimum order to manufacture clothing in Bangladesh?
It depends on the factory and the colour count more than the country. Minimums are set per colour, because each colour is its own dye lot with its own fabric minimum, so a 900-piece order in three colours is 300 per colour and does not clear the minimum that the same order in one colour clears easily. Our own orders start at 500 pieces per style and colour, t-shirts and hoodies included, with higher minimums for denim, jackets, woven shirts, workwear and uniforms (2,000), underwear (5,000 pieces) and socks (5,000 pairs). Export factories are built for volume and rarely take a few hundred pieces, which is why small runs from 150 pieces per style and colour go through a separate route with our sister factory, Collective Studio Ltd., with its own prices and minimum; our co-founder Homaira Jashim co-founded it and AB Rahman is its Head of Growth. Stock fabric colours, fewer colourways and proven blocks are the levers that bring a first order within reach. The minimum order guide explains each one and what a 150-piece run really involves.
Sources
Checked . Rules and figures change, so confirm anything that affects your pricing.
Show all 21 sourcesHide the sources
- UN LDC Portal: Bangladesh graduation status (scheduled to graduate on 24 November 2029 under resolutions A/RES/76/8 and A/81/L.8; on 29 October 2026 the General Assembly extended the preparatory period until 2029) (opens in a new tab)
- The Business Standard — June exports rebound, but FY26 earnings edge down to US$48b (EPB data: RMG US$38.70bn; 2 July 2026) (opens in a new tab)
- Textile Focus: RMG exports FY2024–25 (EPB data: US$39.35bn) (opens in a new tab)
- BGMEA: Export Performance, Bangladesh’s apparel export to the EU (EPB data compiled by BGMEA; EU 49.25% of the world total, US$19.06bn, FY2025–26; read 23 September 2026) (opens in a new tab)
- Mapped in Bangladesh — factory mapping database (3,320 factories listed, checked 18 September 2026) (opens in a new tab)
- The Business Standard — Bangladesh lists 3,723 RMG factories on MiB website (2022 census; about 2.78 million workers) (opens in a new tab)
- BGMEA: Environment, 291 LEED-certified green garment factories (read 23 September 2026) (opens in a new tab)
- The Financial Express — Minimum wage for garment workers hiked to Tk 12,500 (from 1 December 2023) (opens in a new tab)
- Journal of Textile Science and Technology (2023) — cost breakdown of basic garments in Bangladeshi factories (opens in a new tab)
- SEKO Logistics — Ultimate guide to exporting from Bangladesh (sea and air transit times) (opens in a new tab)
- Access2Markets (European Commission) — Everything But Arms (opens in a new tab)
- European Commission, TARIC: measures for 6109 10 00 10 (cotton T-shirt) imported from Bangladesh on 23 September 2026 (third-country duty 12%, EBA 0%) (opens in a new tab)
- European Commission, TARIC: measures for 6212 10 90 00 (bras) imported from Bangladesh on 23 September 2026 (third-country duty 6.5%, EBA 0%) (opens in a new tab)
- EUR-Lex: Regulation (EU) 2026/1395 on the generalised scheme of preferences, Articles 8 and 33 and Annex IV point 3 (standard GSP and GSP+ preferences on clothing withdrawn above a 37% share of EU imports from beneficiary countries) (opens in a new tab)
- Eurostat Comext, DS-045409: EU imports of HS 61, 62 and 63 (GSP section S-11b) from the 64 beneficiary countries in Annex I of Regulation (EU) 2026/1395, 2023 to 2025, extracted 17 October 2026 (Bangladesh €56.32 billion of €114.79 billion, 49.1%) (opens in a new tab)
- GOV.UK — Preference tiers under the Developing Countries Trading Scheme (opens in a new tab)
- USITC — Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (opens in a new tab)
- The Daily Star — US again imposes 10% tariff on Bangladesh (25 July 2026) (opens in a new tab)
- Federal Register: USTR notice of actions in the Section 301 forced labour investigations, 10% tariff on goods of Bangladesh from 24 July 2026 (28 July 2026) (opens in a new tab)
- International Accord: Bangladesh (Bangladesh Safety Agreement implemented by the RSC; 248 brands and retailers, 2.8 million workers, 1,766 factories, data as of 30 September 2026) (opens in a new tab)
- USDA Foreign Agricultural Service: Bangladesh Cotton and Products Annual, BG2026-0003 (6 April 2026; local mills produce 85% of the yarn required for knitwear; domestic production supplies less than 2% of the textile industry’s cotton demand) (opens in a new tab)