Diese Seite auf Deutsch

Clothing manufacturer in Bangladesh for German brands

Yes, you can import clothing from Bangladesh into Germany duty-free under the EU’s Everything But Arms scheme, if the shipment carries a valid statement on origin; without it, most of the garment codes we checked pay 12%. Import VAT (Einfuhrumsatzsteuer) of 19% is still charged on the customs value plus any duty, and a VAT-registered importer deducts it as input tax. CMB Sourcing Ltd. is a knitwear manufacturer and buying house in Narayanganj, Dhaka: knitwear and caps are made in our own factory, everything else in an audited partner factory, and we manage sampling, quality checks and shipping.

Import duty
0% under EBA until about Nov 2032
Import VAT
19% on customs value plus duty; deductible if VAT-registered
Market size
US$4.38bn of Bangladeshi RMG in FY2025–26, down 11.50%
Due diligence
LkSG from 1,000 employees; dropping the annual report is still a bill
Packaging
LUCID registration before first shipment
Labels
Fibre composition in German
Share of German imports
22.5% of clothing from outside the EU in 2025, second to China
Main German seaports
Hamburg and Bremerhaven
Textile EPR
Textile act planned; must be in force by 17 June 2027
Minimum order
From 500 pieces per style and colour; some categories start higher, confirmed on your quote
Price
Quoted per style, from your tech pack or a reference garment; your quote states the shipping term.

Updated

In short

Clothing made in Bangladesh enters Germany at 0% duty under the EU’s Everything But Arms scheme, with a valid statement on origin; without the preference, most garment codes we checked pay 12%. Import VAT of 19% is charged on the customs value plus any duty and is deductible for VAT-registered importers. Germany is Bangladesh’s largest EU buyer, at US$4.38 billion in FY2025–26, 11.50% less than the year before, and Bangladesh supplied 22.5% of Germany’s clothing imports from outside the EU in 2025, second only to China.

Import duty and 19% import VAT (Einfuhrumsatzsteuer) on clothing from Bangladesh

Germany applies the EU’s customs rules, so a garment made in Bangladesh enters at 0% duty under Everything But Arms when the exporter’s statement on origin is valid. TARIC, the EU’s tariff database, checked on 23 September 2026, gives 0% for Bangladesh and a third-country rate of 12% on a men’s knitted cotton hoodie (6110 20 91 00) and a cotton T-shirt (6109 10 00 10). How the origin statement works, and what could change after the transition, is in our guide for EU brands.

Duty is charged on the customs value, which EU rules build from the price paid plus freight and insurance to the first EU port the goods reach, such as Hamburg or Bremerhaven. How that value is worked out, and the monthly exchange rate customs uses for a US dollar invoice, is in our guide for EU brands. What Germany sets is the import VAT on top.

Import VAT is charged at the standard rate of 19%, which covers clothing, on the customs value plus any duty, plus the transport from the EU border to the first destination in the EU. A VAT-registered importer deducts it as input tax once it has arisen. With a customs deferment account, it falls due on the 26th of the second month after the month of import, which can mean the deduction comes before the payment. Confirm the set-up with your customs broker and your Steuerberater.

Landed cost of a hoodie from Bangladesh in Germany per piece: 0% or 12% duty

Take one men’s knitted cotton hoodie, commodity code 6110 20 91 00. The numbers are illustrative, not a quote and not our price: a goods value of US$10.00, converted into €8.72 at the European Central Bank reference rate of 22 September 2026 (US$1.1463 to the euro), and an assumed €0.40 per piece for sea freight and insurance to Hamburg. Customs uses its own monthly rate, so the euro figures on a real declaration will differ slightly.

On 1,000 pieces, a valid statement on origin saves €1,094.40 of duty. If Bangladesh lost the preference after the transition with nothing to replace it, the same order would cost €1,094.40 more at the port for an importer that deducts its import VAT, and €1,302.34 more for one that cannot, such as a business not registered for VAT in Germany.

These figures end at the quay in Hamburg. Your broker’s fee, terminal charges and the truck to your warehouse come on top, and the transport from the port to the first destination in the EU also goes into the value on which import VAT is charged. Our landed cost calculator adds freight, insurance, duty and clearance to your own price per piece, leaving import VAT out; ask your customs broker to confirm the final numbers.

Illustrative figures, not a quote and not our price. Duty rates from TARIC for 6110 20 91 00 imported from Bangladesh, checked 23 September 2026; exchange rate from the ECB euro reference rates of 22 September 2026; freight is an assumption. Import VAT is shown before any deduction. Per-piece lines are rounded to the cent, so a total can differ by a cent from the sum of the lines above it; the 1,000-piece line is worked on a customs value of €9,120 without rounding each piece.
Per pieceWith a valid statement on origin (Everything But Arms, 0% duty)Post-transition fallback without a new preference (12% duty)
Goods value (illustrative: US$10.00 at US$1.1463 to the euro)€8.72€8.72
Sea freight and insurance to Hamburg (assumption)€0.40€0.40
Customs value€9.12€9.12
Import duty€0.00€1.09
Import VAT at 19% of customs value plus duty€1.73€1.94
Cost at the German port€10.85€12.16
Cost at the German port for 1,000 pieces€10,852.80€12,155.14

Shipping clothing from Bangladesh to Hamburg or Bremerhaven

Hamburg and Bremerhaven are Germany’s two busiest seaports: Destatis counted 99.8 million tonnes of goods handled at Hamburg in 2025 and 46.9 million tonnes at Bremerhaven. Sea transit times from Chattogram, and what adds days on either side of the voyage, are on our page on shipping clothing from Bangladesh.

Goods for Germany can also land at Rotterdam or Antwerp and move on by road, rail or barge. Two things change. The freight counted in the customs value stops at the first EU port the goods reach. And if the goods are cleared through customs in the Netherlands or Belgium, the EU’s trade statistics record them as that country’s import and then as a delivery to Germany, which Destatis calls the Rotterdam effect and which is why the import figures below come in two versions. Agree the port and the place of clearance with your forwarder before the first booking.

Bangladesh’s share of Germany’s clothing imports: Eurostat and Destatis figures

Eurostat’s Comext database, which records Germany’s imports from outside the EU by country of origin, shows €20.46 billion of clothing (HS chapters 61 and 62) in 2025. China supplied 29.7%, Bangladesh 22.5%, Türkiye 12.0%, Pakistan 4.8%, India 4.7% and Vietnam 4.7%. Imports from Bangladesh rose 1.9% on 2024, while those from Türkiye fell 17.1%.

Bangladesh leads in basics: 51.3% of Germany’s non-EU imports of cotton T-shirts, 32.5% of cotton jumpers and sweatshirts, and 33.5% of men’s cotton trousers and shorts, the heading that includes jeans. Figures for January to June 2026, which are not yet final, show German clothing imports from outside the EU down 17.0% on a year earlier and those from Bangladesh down 26.6%, measured in euros. That is a steeper fall than the 11.50% drop in US dollars that the Export Promotion Bureau reports for Bangladesh’s FY2025–26 clothing exports to Germany; the periods and currencies differ.

Destatis, Germany’s statistics office, records imports by country of origin even when goods reach Germany through another EU country, so its national figures credit Bangladesh with more. Its latest release on clothing, for January to September 2023, put Bangladesh at €5.6 billion, or 20.3% of all German clothing imports, up from 12.1% in 2013, with China at 21.2% and Türkiye at 11.8%. Eurostat’s data for the same months gives Bangladesh €3.7 billion, or 11.3% of all German clothing imports, EU countries included.

Eurostat Comext, dataset DS-045409: Germany’s imports from outside the EU by country of origin, calendar year 2025, extracted 23 September 2026; Eurostat treats monthly data as final by October of the following year. Shares are of the non-EU total for each product group.
SupplierAll clothing, HS 61 and 62 (€ billion)Share of all clothingCotton T-shirts (6109 10)Cotton jumpers and sweatshirts (6110 20)Men’s cotton trousers and shorts (6203 42)
China6.0729.7%4.5%16.9%5.2%
Bangladesh4.6022.5%51.3%32.5%33.5%
Türkiye2.4612.0%15.7%21.1%11.1%
Pakistan0.984.8%5.4%6.1%18.9%
India0.964.7%11.2%6.0%1.3%
Vietnam0.954.7%1.2%2.0%2.0%
All suppliers outside the EU20.46100%100% of €1.54 billion100% of €1.15 billion100% of €1.59 billion

Selling in Germany? Get a landed-cost quote

LkSG: supply chain due diligence for large German buyers

The German Supply Chain Due Diligence Act (Lieferkettensorgfaltspflichtengesetz, or LkSG) applies to companies with their head office, registered seat or a branch in Germany and at least 1,000 employees there. They must analyse human-rights and environmental risks in their supply chains, take preventive and remedial measures, run a complaints procedure and document all of it. Smaller brands are not directly in scope, but their customers often are, so the questions flow down the chain.

The Act is being relaxed, but the change is not yet law. The federal cabinet approved a bill on 3 September 2025 that removes the annual report, retroactively, and drops nine of the 13 offences that can be fined; the Bundestag held its first reading on 16 January 2026, and its page on the bill still showed only that reading on 23 September 2026. The published Act still contains the reporting duty in section 10. BAFA, the enforcement authority, has stopped checking company reports and says it now fines only serious violations. The due-diligence duties themselves are unchanged, and the EU’s corporate sustainability due diligence directive is meant to replace the Act. In a paper published on 2 July 2026, the coalition committee agreed to transpose that directive one to one and to limit the scope by law in autumn 2026 to companies with at least 5,000 employees and more than €1.5 billion of worldwide annual net turnover; until such a law is passed, the 1,000-employee threshold in section 1 applies, as it still did on 17 October 2026.

In practice a German customer’s supplier questionnaire asks who made the goods, where, under which audit, and what happened when an audit found a problem. We name the factory in writing before production, with its address, certificates and audit reports. The documents to have ready are:

  • Factory name, address and audit report for the site making your goods
  • A written commitment that the order will not be subcontracted without your approval
  • Corrective action reports where an audit found problems
  • Fibre and yarn origin documents on cotton orders

Packaging: LUCID registration under the VerpackDG since 12 August 2026

On 12 August 2026 the EU Packaging and Packaging Waste Regulation and Germany’s Packaging Law Implementation Act (Verpackungsrecht-Durchführungsgesetz, or VerpackDG), which the Bundestag passed on 11 June 2026, replaced the old Packaging Act. For packaging subject to system participation, the three basic duties stay: registration in the LUCID packaging register, system participation (a contract with a dual system that pays for collection and recycling) and reporting the volumes.

What changed is who carries them. For clothing made under your own brand, you are the packaging’s manufacturer under the EU regulation, and if you are the first company to make the goods available in Germany you are also the producer who registers, pays and reports. The duty cannot be passed to the factory or a contract packer, and your brand names go into the LUCID registration. The Central Agency Packaging Register (ZSVR), which runs LUCID, says there is no transition period and that companies which fail to adjust may face a ban on distribution.

If you sell from outside Germany straight to German customers, for example through your own online shop, you have had to appoint an authorised representative in Germany since 12 August 2026, while registering in LUCID stays your own task. The exception for micro-enterprises moves the duty to the supplier only when that supplier is in the same EU country, so it does not apply to goods ordered from Bangladesh.

Your dual system needs the weight and material of each packaging component, and the VerpackDG sets rules for participation fees to reward packaging that is easier to recycle. The polybags, hang tags and cartons chosen at sampling therefore set a cost you carry in Germany.

Textile EPR in Germany: the planned Textilgesetz

Germany has not yet passed its law on producer responsibility for textiles. On 27 March 2026 the Federal Environment Ministry published key points for a Textilgesetz covering clothing, clothing accessories, home textiles and shoes, and the law must be in force by 17 June 2027 to meet the EU deadline. We had not found a published draft bill when we checked on 17 October 2026, so the fees and the registration details are not yet known.

Under the key points, the producer is the first company to offer the textiles on the German market, whether maker, importer or distributor. It registers with the competent authority before selling, joins a producer responsibility organisation and pays for collection, sorting and recycling; in the minister’s words, the more textiles a producer sells and the lower their quality, the more it pays. A producer without a seat in Germany appoints an authorised representative, and online marketplaces and fulfilment services must check that the producer is registered.

Textile labelling in German: the Textilkennzeichnungsgesetz

Germany’s Textile Labelling Act (Textilkennzeichnungsgesetz) requires the fibre composition of every textile product sold in Germany to be given in German, using the EU fibre names. Other languages may be added. The same rule applies to products offered for sale online, so the German fibre names belong on your product pages as well as on the sewn-in label.

Manufacturers and importers must keep the documents behind the fibre label, such as the fabric test report, for two calendar years after the end of the year in which the last item was placed on the market, and a missing or wrong label can be fined up to €10,000. The Act covers fibre composition only; care symbols and sizes follow your retailer’s manual, and the importer’s details follow the EU rules on our EU page. The German fibre label is approved on the pre-production sample, and bulk fabric is tested against the approved swatch before cutting.

Selling in Germany? Get a landed-cost quote

Working with us from Germany

Bangladesh is four hours ahead of Germany in summer and five in winter. Germany is the largest EU buyer of Bangladeshi clothing, at US$4.38 billion in FY2025–26, so Bangladeshi factories already make to German retailers’ specifications and testing manuals, and the German-language fibre label, EU sizing and importer details are routine on the pre-production sample.

Our own orders start at 500 pieces per style and colour, which is also the minimum for T-shirts and hoodies. Denim, jackets, woven shirts, workwear and uniforms start at 2,000; underwear at 5,000 pieces and socks at 5,000 pairs; for every other category the exact minimum is confirmed on your quote. Send your tech pack or brief with quantities per style and colour, and we reply within one working day. We ship FOB, CIF or DDP from Chattogram sea port or Dhaka airport; the quote states the shipping term and your category minimum in writing.

  • Factory named before production, with its address, audit report and Accord status
  • REX statement on origin on the commercial invoice for duty-free entry
  • German fibre-composition label and importer details approved on the pre-production sample
  • LUCID registration before the first shipment, which is yours to do, not the factory’s
  • Quality checks on the line and the AQL final inspection report, which your compliance team can file

EU-wide rules that also apply in Germany

  • Duty: 0% under Everything But Arms with a REX statement on origin. Bangladesh is scheduled to leave Least Developed Country status on 24 November 2029, after the UN General Assembly extended its preparatory period on 29 October 2026; Everything But Arms then continues for a three-year transition, to about November 2032.
  • Fibre labelling: Regulation (EU) No 1007/2011, in the official language or languages of the country of sale.
  • Product safety: the General Product Safety Regulation since 13 December 2024, with an EU-established economic operator named on the product.
  • Packaging: the Packaging and Packaging Waste Regulation, applying since 12 August 2026.
  • Textiles: producer responsibility becomes mandatory in every member state, with schemes due by 2028.
  • Green claims: from 27 September 2026, Directive (EU) 2024/825 bans generic environmental claims such as “eco-friendly” unless you can show recognised excellent environmental performance, bans sustainability labels not based on a certification scheme or set by public authorities, and bans product “carbon neutral” claims based on offsetting. What a green claim needs behind it.

The full EU guide, with sources

Sources

Checked . Rules and figures change, so confirm anything that affects your pricing.

Show all 45 sourcesHide the sources
  1. European Commission — New EU rules on packaging enter into application (PPWR, Regulation (EU) 2025/40, from 12 August 2026) (opens in a new tab)
  2. European Commission — Revised Waste Framework Directive enters into force (Directive (EU) 2025/1892, mandatory textile EPR, 16 October 2025) (opens in a new tab)
  3. BGMEA: Export Performance, Bangladesh’s apparel exports by country, FY2025–26 (Export Promotion Bureau data; Germany US$4,381.37m, down 11.50%) (opens in a new tab)
  4. CSR in Deutschland (Federal Government) — German Supply Chain Act (opens in a new tab)
  5. Zentrale Stelle Verpackungsregister — LUCID packaging register (opens in a new tab)
  6. EUR-Lex — Regulation (EU) No 1007/2011 on textile labelling (opens in a new tab)
  7. Access2Markets (European Commission) — Everything But Arms (opens in a new tab)
  8. KPMG Law — German Supply Chain Act: reporting obligation no longer applies, sanctions reduced (cabinet decision 3 September 2025) (opens in a new tab)
  9. Deutscher Bundestag — First reading of the LkSG amendment, 16 January 2026 (opens in a new tab)
  10. IHK Nord Westfalen — Aktuelles zum Lieferkettengesetz (BAFA stopped accepting reports on 7 November 2025) (opens in a new tab)
  11. Zoll (German customs): import VAT taxable amount, customs value plus duties and carriage to the first destination in the EU (section 11 UStG) (opens in a new tab)
  12. Zoll (German customs): import VAT deductible as input tax by businesses (section 15(1) no. 2 UStG) (opens in a new tab)
  13. Zoll (German customs): 19% standard rate at import; 7% only for goods listed in Annex 2 UStG (opens in a new tab)
  14. Federal Ministry of Justice, Gesetze im Internet: section 12 UStG (VAT at 19%) (opens in a new tab)
  15. Federal Ministry of Justice, Gesetze im Internet: Annex 2 UStG (the closed list of goods at 7%; no clothing chapter is listed) (opens in a new tab)
  16. Eurostat Comext, DS-045409: Germany’s imports of HS 61 and 62 by partner (Bangladesh, China, Türkiye, Pakistan, India, Vietnam, non-EU total), 2024 and 2025, extracted 23 September 2026 (opens in a new tab)
  17. Eurostat Comext, DS-045409: Germany’s non-EU imports of cotton T-shirts (6109 10), cotton jumpers and sweatshirts (6110 20) and men’s cotton trousers (6203 42) by partner, 2025 (opens in a new tab)
  18. Eurostat Comext, DS-045409: Germany’s monthly imports of HS 61 and 62 from outside the EU and from Bangladesh, China, Türkiye, Pakistan and Vietnam, January to June 2025 and 2026 (provisional) (opens in a new tab)
  19. Eurostat Comext, DS-045409: Germany’s monthly imports of HS 61 and 62 from Bangladesh, from outside the EU and from all countries, January to September 2023 (Bangladesh €3.72 billion of €32.98 billion) (opens in a new tab)
  20. Eurostat: International trade in goods metadata (partner is the country of origin for extra-EU imports and the member state of consignment for intra-EU imports) (opens in a new tab)
  21. Eurostat: International trade in goods, detailed data metadata (revision policy: monthly data considered final by October of the following year) (opens in a new tab)
  22. Destatis: Infoblatt Asymmetrien in der Außenhandelsstatistik (German statistics record imports by country of origin; the Rotterdam effect) (opens in a new tab)
  23. Destatis: Press release No. 434 of 13 November 2023, clothing imports January to September 2023 (China 21.2%, Bangladesh 20.3%, Türkiye 11.8%; Bangladesh 12.1% in 2013) (opens in a new tab)
  24. Destatis: Press release No. 077 of 10 March 2026, maritime transport 2025 (Hamburg 99.8 million tonnes, Bremerhaven 46.9 million tonnes) (opens in a new tab)
  25. European Central Bank: euro foreign exchange reference rates, US dollar (US$1.1463 per euro on 22 September 2026) (opens in a new tab)
  26. European Commission, TARIC: measures for 6110 20 91 00 imported from Bangladesh on 23 September 2026 (third-country duty 12%, EBA 0%) (opens in a new tab)
  27. European Commission, TARIC: measures for 6109 10 00 10 imported from Bangladesh on 23 September 2026 (third-country duty 12%, EBA 0%) (opens in a new tab)
  28. Zoll (German customs): Ort des Verbringens, freight added to the customs value up to the first EU port for sea freight (opens in a new tab)
  29. EUR-Lex: Implementing Regulation (EU) 2015/2447, Article 137 (place where goods enter the EU customs territory) and Article 146 (monthly exchange rate for customs value) (opens in a new tab)
  30. Federal Ministry of Justice, Gesetze im Internet: section 15 UStG (import VAT deductible once it has arisen) (opens in a new tab)
  31. Federal Ministry of Justice, Gesetze im Internet: section 21 UStG (import VAT under a deferment account due on the 26th of the second following month) (opens in a new tab)
  32. Federal Ministry of Justice, Gesetze im Internet: section 1 LkSG (scope, 1,000 employees from 1 January 2024) (opens in a new tab)
  33. Federal Ministry of Justice, Gesetze im Internet: section 10 LkSG (documentation and annual report, text as published on 17 October 2026) (opens in a new tab)
  34. BAFA: Lieferketten, Überblick (note of 1 October 2025: report checks stopped, fines only for serious violations) (opens in a new tab)
  35. Deutscher Bundestag: Bundestag passes the new packaging law (VerpackDG), 11 June 2026 (opens in a new tab)
  36. ZSVR: PPWR and VerpackDG, what changed on 12 August 2026 (duties, authorised representatives for producers abroad) (opens in a new tab)
  37. ZSVR: Producer definition under the PPWR (own brands, domestic precedence, micro-enterprise exception) (opens in a new tab)
  38. ZSVR: Press release of 16 April 2026, no transition period and risk of a distribution ban for own brands and imports (opens in a new tab)
  39. Federal Environment Ministry (BMUKN): Press release 030/26 of 27 March 2026, key points for a Textilgesetz (law due in force by 17 June 2027) (opens in a new tab)
  40. Federal Environment Ministry (BMUKN): Eckpunktepapier, extended producer responsibility for textiles (producers, registration, authorised representatives, platform checks) (opens in a new tab)
  41. Federal Ministry of Justice, Gesetze im Internet: section 4 TextilKennzG (fibre composition in German, also for online sales) (opens in a new tab)
  42. Federal Ministry of Justice, Gesetze im Internet: section 5 TextilKennzG (records kept for two calendar years) (opens in a new tab)
  43. Federal Ministry of Justice, Gesetze im Internet: section 12 TextilKennzG (fines up to €10,000) (opens in a new tab)
  44. Markt und Mittelstand: Reformpaket der Koalition im Wortlaut, item 29 (coalition committee paper of 2 July 2026: CSDD transposed one to one, scope limited by law in autumn 2026 to companies with at least 5,000 employees and more than €1.5 billion of worldwide annual net turnover) (opens in a new tab)
  45. epd (evangelisch.de) — Koalitionsausschuss: EU-Lieferkettenrichtlinie bis Herbst umsetzen, 2 July 2026 (CSDDD transposed one to one; scope limited this autumn to companies with at least 5,000 employees and more than €1.5 billion of worldwide annual net turnover) (opens in a new tab)

Popular products for brands selling in Germany.

Each category is made in factories that specialise in it. See every product category. What drives the price is broken down in our clothing cost guide.

Minimums are ours, per style and colour; every style is quoted from your tech pack.

Questions for brands selling in Germany.

Does the German Supply Chain Act apply to my brand?

Directly, only if your company has its head office, registered seat or a branch in Germany and at least 1,000 employees there, but large German customers pass its questions down to their suppliers anyway. The Act is being relaxed, and the change is not yet law. The federal cabinet approved a bill on 3 September 2025 that would remove the annual report and narrow fines to serious violations; the Bundestag held its first reading on 16 January 2026 and had gone no further when we checked on 23 September 2026, and the published Act still contained the reporting duty in section 10 on 17 October 2026. In a paper published on 2 July 2026, the coalition committee also agreed to limit the scope by law in autumn 2026 to companies with at least 5,000 employees and more than €1.5 billion of worldwide annual net turnover; until that law is passed, the 1,000-employee threshold applies. The due-diligence duties are unchanged: risk analysis, prevention and remedy, a complaints procedure and documentation. A customer's questionnaire still asks which factory made the goods, where, under which audit, and what happened when an audit found a problem. We name the factory in writing before production, with its address, certificates and audit reports.

Is there import duty on clothing from Bangladesh into Germany?

Not if the shipment carries a valid statement on origin: clothing made in Bangladesh enters Germany at 0% duty under the EU's Everything But Arms scheme. Without that preference, most garment codes we checked pay 12%: TARIC, the EU's tariff database, showed 0% for Bangladesh and 12% for other countries on a men's knitted cotton hoodie (6110 20 91 00) and a cotton T-shirt (6109 10 00 10) on 23 September 2026. Duty is worked out on the customs value, the price plus freight and insurance to the first EU port. On our illustrative hoodie with a customs value of €9.12, 12% would add €1.09 a piece, or €1,094.40 on 1,000 pieces. Import VAT of 19% is charged either way and is deductible for VAT-registered importers. Bangladesh is scheduled to graduate from least developed country status on 24 November 2029, after the UN General Assembly extended its preparatory period by three years on 29 October 2026, and the EU keeps Everything But Arms for three years after graduation, to about November 2032.

What do I need in place before my first shipment to Germany?

Your packaging registration, an EU importer of record and German labels, plus our REX statement on origin. Packaging: if your company is the first to make the packaged goods available in Germany, you register in the LUCID packaging register, join a dual system and report the volumes. Since 12 August 2026 the EU Packaging Regulation counts you as the packaging's manufacturer for clothing under your own brand, so this cannot be passed to the factory. Importer: an importer of record in the EU with an EORI number, which is you or your logistics partner. Labels: fibre composition in German with EU fibre names, EU sizing, care symbols and the importer's details required by the General Product Safety Regulation, approved on the pre-production sample. From us: the REX statement on origin on the commercial invoice, for duty-free entry under Everything But Arms. Dual-system fees depend on material and weight, so ask for each component's weight per style.

How much import VAT do I pay on clothing from Bangladesh in Germany, and do I get it back?

You pay 19%, the standard rate, which covers clothing. It is charged on the customs value (the goods price plus freight and insurance to the first EU port), plus any duty and the onward transport to the first destination in the EU. With a valid statement on origin the duty is 0%, so on an illustrative customs value of €9.12 per hoodie the import VAT is €1.73. A business registered for VAT in Germany deducts import VAT as input tax once it has arisen, so for most brands it is a cash-flow cost, not a final one. With a customs deferment account, it falls due on the 26th of the second month after the month of import, so the deduction can come before the payment. If you are not registered for German VAT, or another company acts as importer under a delivered duty paid sale, you may not be able to deduct it. Confirm the set-up with your Steuerberater.

I sell online from outside Germany. What do I need before selling clothing to German customers?

Three things: an authorised representative in Germany for packaging, a customs representative in the EU, and German fibre labels on the garment and the listing. Since 12 August 2026, a company without a branch in Germany that sells packaged goods straight to German consumers must appoint an authorised representative, while registering in the LUCID packaging register stays its own task. For customs, the declarant must normally be established in the EU, so a company outside it clears through a customs representative, as our EU page explains. The fibre composition must be in German on the garment and in your online listing. The planned Textilgesetz, which must be in force by 17 June 2027, would also require an authorised representative for producers without a seat in Germany, and online marketplaces would have to check that producers are registered. The German fibre label goes on the artwork at sampling, so nothing needs relabelling on arrival.

How important is Bangladesh as a clothing supplier to Germany?

It is Germany’s second-largest clothing supplier after China, and the largest for basics. Eurostat’s Comext data show Germany imported €20.46 billion of clothing from outside the EU in 2025, of which €4.60 billion, or 22.5%, came from Bangladesh, against 29.7% from China and 12.0% from Türkiye. Bangladesh supplied 51.3% of those imports of cotton T-shirts and 33.5% of men’s cotton trousers and shorts, jeans included. Destatis, which also counts Bangladeshi goods that reach Germany through another EU country, put Bangladesh at 20.3% of all German clothing imports in January to September 2023. Seen from Bangladesh, Germany is the largest EU buyer: US$4.38 billion in FY2025–26, 11.50% less than the year before, on Export Promotion Bureau figures. The trend in 2026 is down: provisional Eurostat figures show imports from Bangladesh 26.6% lower in the first half than a year earlier, measured in euros.

Other markets in the European Union

Ways to work with us

We are a knitwear manufacturer and garments buying house in Narayanganj, Dhaka: knitwear and caps are made in our own factory, everything else in an audited partner factory named to you in writing before production starts.

Selling in Germany? Get a landed price.

Send a tech pack, a sketch or a photo of a garment you like. We reply within one working day with questions or a first costing.

  • A reply within one working day
  • An enquiry, not an order: you are committed to an order only when you sign the written order confirmation
  • Certificates and audit reports shared before production
  • AQL final inspection report before you approve shipment
  • Your patterns and artwork never shown to or reused for other buyers
Start your productionEstimate Cost of your order